日常生活英文-如何拒絕 How to Say NO

0
19

課程內容介紹  難度 ★☆☆☆☆

在許多場合,無論是在工作中或是日常生活裡面,如何拒絕他人是一門藝術,尤其當要使用不同語言時,還需要考慮怎樣才是適當的用法。

預期學習成果

在本課程中可以學習到以英文進行拒絕別人。

各堂課程簡介

總計:1-2 堂課(每堂課 27分鐘)

Lesson 1 and 2
– Reject politely
– Reject your close friend
– Reject firmly
– Decline your colleague

教師介紹

 

課程教材參考

How to say no

Don’t shy away from the word “no”.

Sometimes NO is the strongest and clearest answer.

But all too often you have to say other things in order not to hurt feelings.

 

Reject politely

Useful sentence patterns

I don’t feel like… (+ Ving)

I’d love to, but…

Thanks for asking, but…

I’m afraid I can’t. / I’m afraid not.

I wish I could. / If only I could. / I would if I could, but I can’t.

I think I’m good / fine / ok / I’m all set. Thank you.

Thanks, but no thanks.

I don’t think so.

 

Scenario

Alex:    Hey Jenny, we’re gonna go get Japanese food. Wanna come?

Jenny:  Wooooo… Japanese food sounds so good. But I already brought lunch to work today. Thank you for inviting me. You guys enjoy!

 

Alex:     Wanna get some shshi for lunch? I know a place.

Jenny:  I’d love to, but I have some stuff to finish. So I’m gonna work through lunch.
I’ll just grab a sandwich / some McDonald’s.
Enjoy your lunch!

 

Alex:     Do you want to have dinner with my family on Saturday?

Jenny:  I’m afraid not. I already made plans with my parents this weekend. /
I appreciate you thinking of me, but I’m afraid I’m already booked that day.
Can I take a rain check[1] on that?

 

Alex:    I’m off to get a haircut. Do you want to come along (with me)? / Do you want to join me?

Jenny:  Thanks for asking, but I have things to do. / Sorry. I have to work the night shift.

I can’t do it, but I’ll bet Jessie can. I’ll ask her for you.

 

Alex:     Wanna get some shshi for lunch? I know a place.

Jenny:  I’d love to, but I have some stuff to finish. So I’m gonna work through lunch.
I’ll just grab a sandwich / some McDonald’s.
Enjoy your lunch!

 

Your friend:

You:               Thanks for asking, but I have things to do. / Sorry. I have to work the night shift.
I can’t do it, but I’ll bet Jessie can. I’ll ask her for you.

 

Store clerk:   Do you want to try this on in another size?

You:              I don’t think so.

 

Your friend:  I have a plan to go to Japan next year. Are you interested?

You:             I’m afraid I can’t. I am so broke. /

Let me think about it, and I’ll get back to you.

 

Server:       Would you get another drink?

You:            I’m good. / I’m all set.

 

Reject your close friend

Useful sentences

No can do.

Not now. / Not this time. / Not today.

Neh. / Nah.

Nope. / Noppers.

 

Scenario

Your friend:  Wanna grab a drink after work?

You:            No can do, ma’am. You guys have fun!

 

Your wife:  Do you want to help me cook dinner?

You:         Neh…

 

Your sister:   Do you want some more chicken?

You:             Nope. I’m full.

 

Reject firmly

Useful sentences

Thanks, I’ll have to pass on that.

Not possible. Never!

Why on earth would I do that?

No way!

Not in a million years.

Not for a million dollars.

Over my dead body.

 

Scenario

Your friend:  Will you get back with Timmy (your ex)?

You:            We’re never ever getting back together.

 

You coworker:    Can you help me with this project?

You:                  No way! I have too much ongoing.

 

Your mom:  Do you want some more broccoli?

You:           Heavens, no!

 

Practice here

I wish I could, but it isn’t possible to do it right now.

I’m afraid this is not a good time.

I wish I could, but this is really not my type of thing.

Thanks for asking, but my schedule is full at the moment.

I appreciate you asking, but I’m in the middle of travelling.

 

<take no for an answer like a man>

Don’t worry about it.

No worries.

No problem.

Never mind.

+ There is always next time.

 

Decline your colleague by saying these

Your colleague:   Hey Matthew! Here’s the thing.

I had a project due yesterday and a meeting in a minute.

Do you think you can help me with this?

Thank you so much. You’re the best.

 

You: I’d love to help you but I am under a lot of deadlines.

You: I wish I could, but I’ve got lots of things to do.

You: Sorry, I can’t take on any extra work.

You: Unfortunately, I’m not going to have time to do that.

You: I don’t think I can make that work.

You: No, I am really busy. I have too much going on.

You: I’m honored, but I can’t.

[1] 美國的棒球賽票券會有個票根,讓觀眾能在因雨停賽或延期的情況下,憑票根再來看球賽。應用在這裡則是指「抱歉這次不能去,下次再約我好嗎? 」。同理,rain date指因下雨順延的「備用日期」。

The employee mini Marathon will be held on November 20 at 8:30 A.M. in the backyard outside the cafeteria. The rain date is November 27.

*本課程為推廣課程,教材為完全免費使用,點選以下 PDF 圖示連結可直接下載教材。

 

前往 A+ Teacher 線上英文教學平台預約上課